site stats
[…] Cross-defendants are to file a verified amended answer within 20 days.

WebA demurrer to an answer must be filed within 10 days after service of the answer. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 430.40(b).) How and when must demurrer papers be filed and served? The demurrer papers must be filed and served at least 16 days before the hearing, plus additional days if the papers are served by mail, overnight delivery or fax. (Code Civ ... the lie achievement minecraftWebJun 25, 2024 · In California, the Demurrer standard is from California Code of Civil Procedure §430.10: “The party against whom a complaint…has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds…(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a … tiburon interior repaintWebApr 10, 2024 · Read 1 Answer from lawyers to CAN I FILE AN AMENDED COMPLAINT AFTER THE FILING OF A DEMURRER BUT BEFORE THE HEARING ON THE DEMURRER OR DO I NEED TO GO - California Employment Law Questions & Answers - Justia Ask a Lawyer the lieberman warner billWebBy